Florida Traffic Laws – What Are the Restrictions or Limitations on Driving to Left of the Center of the Roadway?

  • Sumo

traffic%20laws%2C%20empty%20road.jpg
Pursuant to Title XXIII – Motor Vehicles, Chapter 316 – State Uniform Traffic Control, Section 316.087 -Further Limitation on Driving to Left of Center of Roadway, drivers are prohibited from driving their vehicles on the left side of any roadway in the following conditions:
1. When the vehicle is approaching or upon the crest of a grade that obstructs the driver’s view so as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle may approach from the opposite direction;
2. When driving upon a curve in the highway where the driver’s view is obstructed and creates a hazard in the event another vehicle may approach from the opposite direction;
3. When the vehicle driven is within 100 feet of or traversing any intersection. However, this does not apply to any intersection on a state-maintained or county-maintained highway located outside city limits, unless marked otherwise;
4. When the vehicle driven is within 100 feet of or traversing any railroad grade crossing;
5. When the view is obstructed upon approaching within 100 feet of any bridge, viaduct or tunnel.
These limitations do NOT apply:
1. On one-way roadways
2. When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway, and
3. To the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road or driveway.
A violation of section 316.087 is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation.

This entry was posted in Statutory References (Florida). Bookmark the permalink.